THE ZOKU PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy sets out how Zoku Amsterdam B.V. (“Zoku”), having its office address at Weesperstraat 105, 1018VN Amsterdam (the Netherlands) uses and protects any information that you share with Zoku when using livezoku.com (and all affiliated websites), the Zoku App and/or the products and services offered by Zoku (collectivelythe “Services”). Zoku is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Zoku collect or ask you to provide personal data when using Zoku Services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Zoku reserves the right to make changes to this policy from time to time. please check this for the latest information.

USERS

With Zoku, you can learn more about our locations, make a booking, and communicate with other Zoku users and guests. While some functionality of the Zoku Services can be accessed without registering for an account, such as browsing and learning more about our different locations, you need an account for additional functionality.

WHAT ZOKU COLLECTS

Zoku may collect the following information:

We do not use the App to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at legal@livezoku.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

WHAT ZOKU DOES WITH THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS

Zoku requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

HOW LONG DOES ZOKU KEEP THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

Zoku stores the information for up to 3  years when you register and up to 7 years after your last invoice according to the tax law, when you are or have been guest or member.

HOW DOES ZOKU PROTECT THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

Zoku has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects. This includes:

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We appreciate the trust you place in us to handle your personal data correctly, which is why we promise not to sell your personal data to any third party under any circumstances.

However, we will need to share it with carefully selected companies and organizations in order to fulfil the services outlined in the ‘what Zoku does with the information it collects” section above. Here is a full list:

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights over the way in which we use your personal information:

This means you can ask us whether we hold information about you and, if so, for us to provide you with certain details about that information, including the information itself. This is often referred to as a subject access request.

You can ask us to delete your information in certain circumstances e.g. where it is no longer necessary for us to hold it for the purposes for which we collected it, where we need your consent to use it and you have withdrawn that consent, where you object to us using your information for our legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for us to continue to do so.

If you cannot correct the information yourself through your Zoku account, please contact us with your queries and/or the updated information.

This might apply where, for example, you have objected to us processing your data on the grounds of our legitimate interest, but we are checking whether there are any grounds to override your objection.

You can exercise any of these rights by Sending an email to legal@livezoku.com

We hope that we can resolve any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your information but you can also contact the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

EXPORT OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EU

In some instances, we may need to transfer your data to a company or organization outside of the EEA. These transfers will only be made with the appropriate safeguards in place, including the standard data protection clauses outlined by the European Commission. If the organization is based in the United States, we will ensure they are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

ONLINE ADVERTISING AND MARKETING MESSAGES

Like most companies, we use online advertising to bring you our latest offers and encourage new customers to try our service.

Our online adverts appear across the web and social media. To make sure you only see ads relevant to you, we use pixels, cookies, mobile identifiers and services offered by companies like Facebook and Google, as well as the information you provided when creating your account.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe link” that is included in each mail, or you can email us at hello@livezoku.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

reserves the right to make changes to this policy  from time to time. If we make any major changes, we’ll post a notification on our website.

HOW ZOKU USES COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your device (computer, smart phone, tablet) when you visit certain Internet sites. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Services. Zoku uses cookies to make the Services work or work more efficiently. Zoku uses its own cookies to keep you logged in, to remember any preferences you set, and to remember you when you return to the website. We also use cookies to process your last bookings.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Additional third-party cookies are placed when you use the Zoku Services. These are for example to track how long you stay on our site and to determine what region you come from.

Google Analytics cookies: Only Google Analytics can store and read information with these cookies. If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics, you may download a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for your browser by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook cookies: Only Facebook can store and read information with these cookies. See http:// facebook.com/help/cookies for more

Information.

Twitter cookies: Only Twitter can store and read information with these cookies. See https://twitter.com/privacy for more information.

LinkedIn cookies: Only Linkedin can store and read information with these cookies. See https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy for more information.

Pinterest cookies: Only Pinterest can store and read information with these cookies. See https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy for more information.

Youtube cookies: Only Youtube can store and read information with these cookies. See www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_ guidelines for more information .

THIRD-PARTIES AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Some Services are offered to Users in conjunction with affiliates or third-party vendors, and Zoku may share Users’ e-mail addresses and other (limited) personal data of you with third-party vendors that are used for providing the Services to you. These third-party vendors are not allowed to use or disclose Services data for any commercial or marketing purposes other than to offer the Zoku Services and to administer and improve such programs, and they are bound to a privacy obligation with Zoku.

Zoku may disclose personal data or information regarding the use of its Services if, for any reason, in Zoku’s sole discretion it believes that it is necessary to do so in order to satisfy laws, regulations, or other legal requests for such information; to cooperate with law enforcement agencies; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Zoku Terms of Service or other policies; to operate the Services; to protect Zoku, its services, employees or advisors, or its Users; or in connection with a proceeding, transaction or proposed transaction involving the transfer of the business or assets to which the information pertains.

The Zoku websites may contain links to other websites of interest . However, once you have used these links to leave the Zoku sites, you should note that Zoku does not have any control over that other website. Zoku cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access and control over most personal information on the Services is available through profile editing tools. If you want to know what information Zoku has about you, or if you believe that any information Zoku is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Zoku, Weesperstraat 105, 1018VN Amsterdam (The Netherlands), or by email at legal@livezoku.com. Zoku will assess and correct any information found to be incorrect. The processing of personal data by Zoku is notified to the Netherlands Data Protection Authority under number [notification pending].

USE OF CCTV SURVEILLANCE

We endeavor to prevent our services and facilities from being used for illegal purposes, of any kind. Personal data may be processed in this context by Zoku and its vendors, such as through CCTV surveillance.

Book now from €130
Large dining events at Zoku, group dining at the living kitchen in Amsterdam